Makol Manyuat Tut: Former political Journalist & Co-Founder of ROSS WEB

"My professionalism and ethical rules has helped me developed and cultivated respect from the code of information, commitment to common interest, honest and telling the truth." - Makol

Stage Name: Makol Manyuat Tut Kochat

Profession: Editor

HomeTown: Yirol, South Sudan

Enterprise: ROSS WEB

ENTREPRENEUR

EDITOR

BLOGGER

We have another exclusive interview feature cover from Yirol South Sudan this morning with the one and only Mr. Makol Manyuat Tut. Makol is the CEO & Co-Founder of ROSS WEB entertainment blog based in South Sudan.

It's indeed a surreal moment right now to be interviewing our first South Sudan based Entrepreneurs. We had been anticipated to release this feature article for over a month now. Finally, we are able to share with you all the incredible story behind the ROSS WEB. Life of a political journalist has been a very risky one to Makol. Plus, the country legal laws and limitation to his freedom of press in the worldwide not helpful either.

We are excited to have Him here on NEECE LEXY today to discuss his career shift from political journalism to sports & entertainment. Moreover, he will be providing tips and advice for young aspire writers who are looking to get into the journalism and blogging industry. Conducting this interview was very interesting, and insightful at the same time. Makol is about to keep it real with you all today on the life of journalism in East Africa.

Tell us about yourself?

I am Makol Manyuat Tut born on Nov 24th, 1997 in Billing, Yirol South Sudan. I started blogging in 2013. I have been acting as political writer and analyst but was to risky then i turned into a sports writer.

Well that's an interesting shift! When did you start ROSS WEB blog?

ROSS WEB was founded by Akol Santie and myself on February 20th, 208. We co-founded early this year and we are planning to recruit more bloggers so that we expand our " Media House".

Who is you influential figure a blogger?

Savage, I have not been influenced by anyone. I will influence upcoming bloggers, writers and journalist.

What is the inspiration behind ROSS WEB blog?

There are many of communication media and online websites which i got international recognition. So newly founded ROSS WEB will work hard to be among them.

As a entertainment blogger, what area within the entertainment industry do you think receives little attention then is really required.

Only deal with sports news, political power and writing notable opinions.

As an editors & expert blogger do you have any personal advice to give someone that wants to start a blog?

Exactly for the case of those who want to become editors, bloggers, and journalist. They should consider the legal environment ( Territory and country's law of media) and the local cultures in the area. In many countries there is legal limit of freedom of information of which journalists should flow. World wide, journalist, editors, and bloggers are running risk of being accused of defamation, libel etc. For the case of "Protecting the Right of Access to information". It is what to protect journalist activists and their sources of facts and news. Journalists should therefore be free to seek information and disseminate them correctly and accurately. For it to be achieved. There must be a firm and transparent rule supported by the government that controls the behaviors of society and its professionals.

As a entertainment blogger, you have created your own internet empire brand. What is your most memorable experience?

My professionalism and ethnical rules helped me developed and cultivated respect from the code of information, commitment to common interest, honest and telling the truth regarding the information given and writing of poplar articles online.

Are you currently working in any major projects that we should watch out for next year?

Not exactly true, we have not launched any event this year due to financial pressure and lack of good writers. Our media house only has 10 months of which we shall not have any, maybe next year when we settle.

What can we expect from you in the next 2 years or so?

In the next two years, we have plan of setting up Newspaper industry and website in Juba.

Who are other talented bloggers you would hope to collaborate with?

I want co-operate with those of Sir Judas and Many others.

Thank you so much for being here today Makol. We wish you all the best and massive successful with ROSS WEB & the newspaper launching. We look forward in re-interviewing once again in near future. For any writers and blogger who would like to be part of the ROSS WEB team please feel free to contact MAKOL. Cheer!

Contact


  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

© 2020  WEB DESIGNER BY NEECEE LEXY     WEB EDITOR SHINKAY KARIMI  WEB PHOTOGRAPHER SWIZZ BALLER  WEB MEDIATOR LILYSTER. WEB DIRECTOR ISAAC LILPELE